News and Insights
[…] The court further determined thatTax Code section 22.01, requiring the owner of property to render such propertyfor taxation, is a revenue law of the state.

The court reasoned that the proper enforcement mechanism is Civil Practiceand Remedies Code section 65.016. This section provides that "at the instanceof the county or district attorney or the attorney general, a court by injunctionmay prevent, prohibit, or restrain the violation of any revenue law of thisstate." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. SECTION 65.016 (Vernon 1997).