News and Insights
[…] In Texas, Chapal Zenray attached the packaging supplies to the jewelry. For example, earring posts would be punched through display cards and then fastened, and rings would be inserted into foam pads that were then placed inside ring boxes. Chapal Zenray then shipped the packaged jewelry to retailers outside Texas via common carrier. In an audit, the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (“Comptroller”) assessed Texas use tax on Chapal Zenray’s purchases of packaging supplies.

Chapal Zenray contended that the packaging supplies were not subject to use tax. Tex. Tax Code § 151.101(a) imposes use tax on “the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.” However, Tex.