News and Insights
[…] Chapal Zenray then shipped the packaged jewelry to retailers outside Texas via common carrier. In an audit, the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (“Comptroller”) assessed Texas use tax on Chapal Zenray’s purchases of packaging supplies.

Chapal Zenray contended that the packaging supplies were not subject to use tax. Tex. Tax Code § 151.101(a) imposes use tax on “the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.” However, Tex. Tax Code § 151.011(f) excludes from the definition of taxable “use” and “storage” the following activities: “processing, fabricating, or manufacturing the property into other property or attaching the property to or incorporating the property into other property to be transported outside the state for use solely outside the state.” Chapal Zenray argued that the packaging supplies were “attached” to the jewelry, after which they were transported outside the state for use by Chapal Zenray’s customers outside Texas. Therefore, the “use” of the packaging materials in Texas was not taxable.