News and Insights
[…] Unfortunately, the income was conceded to be business income in the taxpayer’s protest. The DFA considered any other interpretation to present a matching issue where deductible expenses in Arkansas may be related to income not taxed by Arkansas.

In three of the five cases involving a net operating loss—Nos. 22-457, 22-699, and 22-700—the Administrative Law Judge concluded that the statute of limitations does not bar adjustment to prior years’ net operating loss. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-306(a) (Repl. 2020) provides that generally an assessment must be issued within “three (3) years from the date the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later.” Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-306(e) (Repl. 2020), however, provides that “if a taxpayer understates a state tax due by an amount equal to or greater than twenty-five percent (25%) in any return or report or in the case of an income tax, if the taxpayer underreports net taxable income by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may assess the tax due or begin an action in court for the collection of the tax due at any time prior to the expiration of six (6) years after the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires later.” In these cases, the adjustments were being made within the timeframe allowed by the statute.

1 Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration, Opinions No. 22-457, 22-017, 22-069, 22-700, 22-701. (09/12/22).

TECHNICAL INFORMATION CONTACTS:

Mark L. Nachbar
Principal
Ryan
630.515.0477