Xerox’s Tax Rate
[…] The Comptroller argued that “in substance” Xerox’s sales-type leases were leases, not sales, because there was no transfer of title, ignoring the most basic elements of a sale—the transfer of an item for consideration. The Comptroller ignored the entirety of the factors, such as whether possession was transferred for the economic life of the asset, whether the total payments received equaled or exceeded 90% of its fair value, and Xerox’s selling activities.
Comptroller’s COGS Counterclaim
Under the provision addressing the subtraction for COGS, Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(1) defines “goods” as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Indisputably, Xerox had substantial sales related to paper, toner, and other supplies. However, it also had outright sales of equipment.