Three telecommunications companies2 challenged the County of Santa Clara’s assessment of property taxes that was in excess of the separately calculated rates applied by the county to locally assessed companies. Specifically, the companies maintain that each debt-service component rate applied to centrally assessed property in the county in 2014–2015 and 2015–2016 was 1.04% and 1.092%, respectively, when the rate applied to locally assessed property was .202% per year. The companies claim that the higher rate violated Article XIII, Section 19 of the California Constitution, which states, in part, that utility property “shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.” The Court of Appeals interpreted this section to apply to the extent to which the property can be subject to taxation, not the extent to which it can be taxed, meaning the rates for centrally assessed and locally assessed property do not have to be the same.